Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Scoreboard

Baseball

6

Professional

Standings/Results/schedule

American Association

North Division

Gary 43-32 .573 --

St. Paul 43-34 .558 1

RedHawks 42-34 .553 1.5

Winnipeg 34-43 .442 10

Sioux Falls 31-45 .408 12.5

Chicago 31-45 .408 12.5

South Division

Sioux City 57-20 .737 --

Kansas City 49-27 .645 7.5

Wichita 47-29 .618 9.5

Lincoln 36-40 .474 20.5

Cleburne 25-51 .329 31.5

Texas 19-57 .250 37.5

Tuesday, Aug. 7

Chicago 12, RedHawks 7

Wichita 3, Sioux City 0

Sioux Falls 7, St. Paul 5

Kansas City 6, Texas 4

Winnipeg 7, Cleburne 1

Gary SouthShore 2, Lincoln 1 (12 innings)

Wednesday, Aug. 8

Chicago 9, RedHawks 8

Sioux Falls 10, St. Paul 7

Lincoln 5, Gary SouthShore 1

Cleburne 12, Winnipeg 7

Kansas City 4, Texas 2

Wichita 10, Sioux City 5

Thursday, Aug. 9

Lincoln 9, Texas 4

St. Paul 7, Gary SouthShore 5

Sioux City 7, Kansas City 5

Sioux Falls 3, RedHawks 1

Friday, Aug. 10

RedHawks at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Texas at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Gary SouthShore at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Cleburne, 7:05 p.m.

American Legion

Schedule/results

Central Plains Division I Region Tournament

At Dickinson, N.D.

Wednesday, Aug. 8

1) Millward West, Neb., 1, Wayzata, Minn., 0

2) Dubuque County, Iowa, 8, Rapids City, S.D., 2

3) West Fargo 6, New Brighton, Minn., 5

4) Omaha, Neb., 12, Dickinson, N.D., 1 (5 innings)

Thursday, Aug. 9

5) New Brighton 10, Wayzata 5

6) Rapid City 16, Dickinson 3

7) West Fargo 2, Millard West 0

8) Dubuque County 12, Omaha 1

Friday, Aug. 10

9) Rapid City vs. Millard West, 2 p.m.

10) Omaha vs. New Brighton, 4:30 p.m.

11) West Fargo vs. Dubuque County, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 11

12) Game 11 loser vs. Game 9 winner, 2 p.m.

13) Game 11 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 12

14) Game 13 winner vs. Game 12 winner

(Second championship, if necessary, 2:30 p.m.)

Central Plains American Legion Division II Region Tournament

At Wahpeton, N.D.

Thursday, Aug. 9

1) Fargo Bombers 6, New London, Wis. 1

2) Fennimore, Wis. 5, Le Sueur-Henderson 3

3) Carrington 4, Waupun, Wis. 3

4) La Crescent, Minn. 9, Wahpeton 0

Friday, Aug. 10

5) New London, Wis. vs. Le Sueur-Henderson, 8 a.m.

6) Waupun, Wis. vs. Wahpeton, 10 a.m.

7) Fargo Bombers vs. Fennimore, Wis., noon

8) Carrington vs. La Crescent, Minn., 2 p.m.

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 11

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 1 p.m.

12) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 4 p.m.

13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 12

Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, noon

(Second championship, if necessary, 2 p.m.)

Minnesota Division I state tournament

Sunday, Aug. 5

At Edina Courtney Fields

Tri-City Red 10, Rosetown 9

Championship: Tri-City Red 16, Wayzata 8

Minnesota Division II State Tournament

At Pelican Rapids

Sunday, Aug. 5

Third place: Stephen-Argyle 5, Sauk Centre 1

Championship: Le Sueur-Henderson 5, La Crescent 0

North Dakota Class A

State Tournament at Williston

Sunday, Aug. 5

Championship: Fargo Bombers 7, Park River 4

North Dakota Class B

State Tournament at Langdon

Sunday, Aug. 5

Championship: Thompson 5, Carrington 2

Football

6

College

Polls

STATS FCS Preseason Top 25

1. NDSU (151) 14-1 3,919

2. James Madison (6) 14-1 3,764

3. South Dakota State 11-3 3,470

4. Sam Houston State 12-2 3,228

5. Kennesaw State 12-2 3,120

6. Jacksonville State 10-2 3,041

7. New Hampshire 9-5 2,873

8. Weber State 11-3 2,815

9. Eastern Washington 7-4 2,541

10. Wofford 10-3 2,087

11. Samford 8-4 2,003

12. Elon 8-4 1,812

13. Northern Iowa 8-5 1,612

14. North Carolina A&T 12-0 1,480

15. Delaware 7-4 1,470

16. Central Arkansas 10-2 1,383

17. McNeese State 9-2 1,133

18. Nicholls State 8-4 1,056

19. Villanova 5-6 920

20. Stony Brook 10-3 798

21. Illinois State 6-5 795

22. Austin Peay 8-4 709

23. Furman 8-5 685

24. Montana 7-4 626

25. Youngstown State 6-5 541

Others receiving votes: South Dakota 496, Western Illinois 401, Southern Utah 9-3, Northern Arizona 7-5, Grambling State 11-2, Idaho 287, Yale 252, Sacramento State 208, San Diego 202, Richmond 91, Monmouth 53, Colgate 45, Lehigh 27, Central Connecticut State 23, North Dakota 13, UC Davis 12, Western Carolina 10, Bethune-Cookman 9, Montana State 8, Stephen F. Austin 7, Mercer 6, Eastern Illinois 6, Harvard 4, Southern Illinois 4, Howard 4, Duquesne 3, North Carolina Central 3, Columbia 3, Dartmouth 3, Alcorn State 2, The Citadel 2, Tennessee-Martin 1, Southeastern Louisiana 1.

Professional

Results/schedule

National Football League

Preseason

Thursday, Aug. 2

Hall of Fame Game at Canton, Ohio

Baltimore 17, Chicago 16

Thursday, Aug. 9

Cincinnati 30, Chicago 27

Cleveland 20, New York Giants 10

Tampa Bay 26, Miami 24

Carolina 28, Buffalo 23

New Orleans 24, Jacksonville 20

Pittsburgh 31, Philadelphia 14

Baltimore 33, Los Angeles Rams 7

New England 26, Washington 17

Green Bay 31, Tennessee 17

Houston 17, Kansas City 10

Baltimore at Seattle

Dallas at San Francisco

Friday, Aug. 10

Atlanta at New York Jets, 6:30 p.m.

Detroit at Oakland, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 11

Minnesota at Denver, 8:05 p.m.

San Diego at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Semi-professional

Playoff results

Northern Elite Football League

Saturday, Aug. 4

Semifinals

Sioux City 34, Fargo 12

Minneapolis 36, St. Paul 9

Saturday, Aug. 11

Elite Bowl

Sioux City vs. Minneapolis, 7 p.m.

Golf

6

Amateur

Results

Red River Valley Senior Men's Golf Association

Thursday, Aug. 9

At Dakota Winds Golf Course in Hankinson, N.D.

Flight 1: 1. Donald O. Johnson, Moorhead, 68. 2. Steve Charlton, Moorhead, 69. T3. Harold Mattingly, Fargo, 71. Dick Larson, Fargo, 71.

Flight 1A: T1. David Brunsvold, Fargo, 63. Tom Marsden, Fargo, 63. 3. Gerold Grieger, Fargo, 67.

Flight 2: 1. Doug Cremers, Breckenridge, Minn., 69. 2. Randy Bishoff, Fargo, 72. T3. Bruce Hilde, Moorhead, 73. Randy Hartog, Fargo, 73. Stephen Schroeder, West Fargo, 73. Mark Schrom, Moorhead, 73.

Flight 2A: T1. Dwain Meyer, Fargo, 62. Swede Grindberg, Dilworth, Minn., 62. Mark Swenson, Barnesville, Minn., 62.

Flight 3: 1. Lee Johnson, Fargo, 69. 2. Michael Zick, Wahpeton, N.D., 70. T3. Mel Gauslow, Fargo, 71. Joel Davy, Fargo, 71.

Flight 3A: 1. Jim Homewood, Fargo, 68. T2. Raymond Aafedt, Battle Lake, Minn., 71. Lynn Melby, Fargo, 71.

Flight 4: 1. Gary Ransom, Fargo, 68. 2. Reino Fleck, Moorhead, 70. 3. Paul Knoll, Fargo, 71.

Flight 4A: 1. Terry Thompson, Fargo, 65. T2. Harold Diederick, Wahpeton, N.D., 68. Larry Graf, Mapleton, N.D., 68. Dean Guttormson, Lake Park, Minn., 68. Curt Larson, Fargo, 68.

Flight 5: 1. Mike Zurn, Pelican Rapids, Minn., 70. T2. Mark Kelly, West Fargo, 72. Tim Langeberg, Glyndon, Minn., 72.

Flight 5A: 1. Bob Poss, Fergus Falls, Minn., 63. 2. Tom Vesel, Fargo, 65. 3. Wayne Hole, Fargo, 67.

Flight 6: T1. Stephen Wiese, Pelican Rapids, Minn., 69. James Carpenter, Lake Park, Minn., 69. 3. Tony Boeddeker, Hunter, N.D., 71.

Advertisement
randomness